For more information about COVID-19 privacy disclosures,  click here

privacy statement

introduction

Chevron Australia Pty Ltd and Chevron Australia Downstream Pty Ltd (collectively, Chevron) are committed to protecting your privacy. Chevron is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), as well as other applicable laws protecting privacy.

This Privacy Policy explains the steps we take to protect your personal data. It describes what categories of personal data we collect, how we hold and collect that data, the purposes for which we use and disclose that data, your choices regarding use of personal data about you, our security measures, how you can review and correct data about you, and how you can complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how we will deal with such a complaint. By dealing with us, you consent to the data collection, and use and disclosure, practices described in this Privacy Policy.

data collection and purpose

We collect and hold the personal data we need to provide our products, services and information to our customers, the community, our contractors and other affiliated entities, for our functions and activities, and to comply with the law. You are not required to provide this information, or you may choose to use a pseudonym when dealing with us however, we may not be able to provide you the requested service or complete your transaction.  If you provide us with your personal data, and we have not solicited that data, we may destroy or de-identify it.

If appropriate, we will generally tell you, or it will be obvious from the circumstances, why we are collecting personal data when we collect the information and how we plan to use or disclose the information.

We will generally collect information relating to you directly from you. However, we may collect information about you from a third party, such as a contracting company or via third party service providers, or from publicly available reference sources.

The following are the main types of personal data collected and held by us and the main purposes for which they are collected and held.

Data collected from visitors to our websites.  In most instances, you can visit our websites without providing any personal data. However, on some pages, we may ask you for personal data to provide a service or carry out a transaction you request. The personal data that we collect may include:

  • contact details, such as your name, title, company/organisation name, e-mail address, telephone and fax numbers, and physical address;
  • information about your company and job position;
  • your preferences with respect to e-mail marketing;
  • your inquiries about and orders for our products and services, as well as information that assists us in identifying the best products and services for you;
  • contest entry and event registration information; and
  • feedback from you about our products and services, including our websites.

We also automatically collect certain data about all visitors to our websites, including what pages they view, the number of bytes transferred, the links they click, and other actions taken within our websites. On websites to which you logon, we may connect this information with your identity to determine your potential interests in our products and services. We may also use this information to improve our security measures. We also collect certain standard information that your browser sends to every website you visit, such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address, your browser type and capabilities and language, your operating system, the date and time you access the site, and the website from which you linked to our site. We do not link this data to your identity.

purpose of collection of personal data

We use personal data collected from our websites to deliver services or execute transactions you request, such as providing information about Chevron’s products and services, processing orders, answering customer service requests or facilitating use of our websites. In order to offer you a more consistent experience in interacting with Chevron, information collected by our websites may be combined with information we collect by other means.

We may also use data about you to improve our websites (including our security measures) and related products or services, or to make our websites easier to use by eliminating the need for you to repeatedly enter the same information or by customising our websites to your particular preference or interests.

Employees and Contractors.  We collect personal data about individuals who are employed by or contracted to us or our related companies. This data may include contact details, job title and history, salary and benefits information, employment history, job performance information, information regarding use of our resources, bank account number, expense reimbursement information and other information that is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities. In certain circumstances this may include sensitive personal data, such as health information, nationality, and trade union membership information when required by law or in order to provide you benefits.

We may use information collected from you for our functions and activities, including human resources management, recruitment training, performance management, succession planning, meeting legal requirements, facilitating business transactions and protecting us, our workforce personnel or the public against injury, theft, legal liability, fraud, abuse or other misconduct.

Marketing  Communications.  With your permission, we may use personal data to inform you of products or services available from us or our affiliated entities. When collecting information that might be used to contact you about our products and services, we give you the opportunity to opt-out from receiving such communications. Moreover, each e-mail communication we send includes the ability to unsubscribe allowing you to stop delivery of that type of communication. If you elect to unsubscribe, we will remove you from the relevant list within 10 business days.

Employment  Applications.  In connection with a job application or inquiry, we may collect data about you, including your educational background, résumé or curriculum vitae, and other information, including sensitive data, for example your ethnicity, where required or permitted by law. We may use this information throughout Chevron Australia and our affiliates and joint ventures for the purpose of employment consideration. This information is used to inform or assist us in our decision whether or not to make you an offer of employment or engage you under a contract. Subject to our data retention policies, we will keep the information for future consideration unless you direct us not to do so.

our use of your personal data

We generally use and disclose personal data for the purposes for which it was collected, as described above. This primarily involves carrying out our functions and activities, including in connection with your recruitment or employment, managing relations, or as otherwise required or authorised by law. Some of this information may include sensitive personal data, including health, racial or ethnic origin information, and will only be used for compliance with applicable laws and regulations including workplace and equal opportunity laws.

In fulfilling these purposes, we may disclose certain personal data to particular third party service providers. These include external organisations including payroll companies, insurance companies, information technology consultants, document management companies, companies that interpret medical information and performance analytics companies.

Where appropriate, we may handle personal data relying on exemptions that are available under applicable privacy laws, including, for example, the employee records exemption in the Privacy Act and provisions in the Privacy Act concerning the sharing of personal data among related bodies corporate.

our use of cookies and web beacons

Cookies are small files that websites save to your hard disk or to your browser’s memory. Our websites may use them to track the number of times you have visited the website, to track the number of visitors to the website, to determine and analyse visitors’ use of our websites, to store data that you provide (such as your preferences), and to store technical information related to your interactions with our websites and other administrative purposes. We may also use session cookies, which are deleted when you close your browser to store your user ID, to facilitate your movement around our websites (particularly in connection with information searches and order placement) and other information useful in administering the session. In some cases, we may use information collected through analytics cookies or advertising cookies to target advertising at website visitors or make advertising messages more relevant to you.

Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies or to notify you when a cookie is being placed on your computer. If you choose not to accept cookies, you may not be able to experience all of the features of our websites. Internet browsers also enable you to delete existing cookies, although this means that your existing settings (including stored user IDs and other preferences) will be lost.

Our sites also may contain electronic images known as web beacons – sometimes called single-pixel gifs – that allow us to count the number of users who have visited those pages. We may include web beacons in promotional e-mail messages or newsletters in order to determine whether messages have been opened and acted upon, including whether the recipient clicked on a link in the email or forwarded the email to another person.

Some web browsers may also give you the ability to enable a “do not track” setting. This setting sends a signal to the websites you encounter while web browsing. This “do not track” signal is different from disabling certain forms of tracking by declining cookies in your browser settings, as browsers with the “do not track” setting enabled may still accept cookies. Chevron does not respond to web browser “do not track” signals at this time. If we do so in the future, we will describe how we do so in this Privacy Statement.

Restricting the Collection and Use of Google Analytics Data: On some of our websites, we also may utilize Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google, to better understand your use of our websites. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit websites, what pages they visit and what other sites they used prior to visiting. Google may use the data collected on the websites to contextualize and personalize the ads delivered through its own advertising network. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to the Websites is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy.   Google offers an opt-out mechanism for the web available here.

Opting Out of Ad Network Interest-Based Advertising: While Chevron does not deliver third party online advertisements on our websites, we advertise our products and services on others' websites. Please familiarize yourself with those website operators' or network advertisers' privacy policies to understand their practices relating to advertising, including what type of information they may collect about your Internet usage. 

disclosure of your personal data

Disclosure to Chevron entities. Except as described below, personal data that you provide to Chevron via our websites will not be shared outside of Chevron, its subsidiaries and affiliates and its joint ventures without your consent.

Disclosure to service providers. We contract with certain suppliers, service providers, professional advisers and agents. The type of service providers we may disclose personal data to include:

  • professional advisors such as lawyers, accountants and auditors;
  • data storage providers;
  • agents and contractors, such as payroll companies, insurance companies, information technology consultants, that provide services to us as appropriate and necessary; and
  • other companies who provide services on our behalf, such as hosting websites, sending out information, processing transactions, and analysing our websites.

We provide these companies with only those elements of your personal data they need to deliver those services. These companies and their employees are prohibited from using those personal data for any other purposes.

Disclosure in connection with transactions. In connection with certain transactions, we may disclose some or all of the personal data you provide to financial institutions, government entities, and shipping companies or postal services involved in fulfilling the transaction.

Disclosures in connection with acquisitions or divestitures. Circumstances may arise where for strategic or other business reasons Chevron decides to sell, buy, merge or otherwise reorganise particular businesses or assets. Such a transaction may involve the disclosure of personal data to prospective or actual purchasers, or receiving it from sellers. It is our practice to seek the necessary protection for information in these types of transactions, however we cannot guarantee that any entity receiving such data from us in connection with one of these transactions will comply with all of the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Disclosure on collaborative websites. Some of our websites promote collaboration among registered users with respect to a particular area or topic. On those websites, we may share your username with other participants to label comments or suggestions that you make as yours. We do not, however, share your name, contact details, or other personal data with other users of those collaborative websites.

Disclosure for other reasons. We may disclose personal data if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with legal requirements or with legal process served on us, to protect and defend our rights or property, or in urgent circumstances to protect the personal rights or safety of any individual. We may also disclose your personal data if you have consented to its disclosure.

security

Chevron is committed to protecting your personal data. While no security measure can guarantee against compromise, we use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal data from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. For example, we store the personal data you provide on computer systems with limited access that are located in facilities to which access is limited.

personal data retention

To the extent permitted by applicable law, we retain personal information we obtain about you as long as (1) it is needed for the purposes for which we obtained it, in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy or (2) we have another lawful basis, stated in this Privacy Policy or at the point of collection, for retaining that information beyond the period for which it is necessary to serve the original purpose for obtaining the personal information.

Security on the Internet.  When you move around a website to which you have logged in, or from one site to another that uses the same login mechanism, we verify your identity by means of an encrypted cookie placed on your machine. If you place an order with us, view account information, or provide financial information, we protect the transmission of such data using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption.

For websites to which you login, it is your responsibility to ensure the security of your password and not to reveal this information to others. If you are sharing a computer with anyone you should always logout before leaving a website so that subsequent users will not be able to access your data.

reviewing and correcting your personal data

You have a right to access and request correction of most personal data that we have about you. In some circumstances it may not be possible for us to provide you with all of your personal data or an exemption under the Privacy Act may apply. For instance, the employee records exemption may apply or we may not provide access to information if disclosing that information would impact on the privacy of another individual. Where we will not provide access to personal data held about you, we will tell you why.

If you think that any personal data we hold about you is inaccurate, you may contact us using the contact details below and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information is corrected.  We may take steps to verify your identity before providing you access to personal data. You can help us to keep data about you accurate by notifying us of any change to your mailing address, phone number, or e-mail address.

Any requests for access to or correction of personal data will be responded to within a reasonable period after the request is made.

international disclosure of personal data

Personal data collected by us may be stored and processed in the U.S. (and the other countries around the world where our individual subsidiaries, affiliates, suppliers, or business partners maintain facilities) or any other country in which Chevron or its affiliates or joint ventures maintain facilities. Chevron and its affiliates have in place a set of corporate policies, and where necessary uses data transfer agreements, to govern the transfer of information between its affiliates in different countries which upholds the principles for the protection of the privacy of information consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles. By choosing to provide data to us, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country.

complaints handling

If you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal data (including if the you think we have breached the Privacy Act) you may do so by contacting us in writing, via our website or by mail as set out at the end of this Privacy Policy. If a complaint is made, please include your name and contact details such as an email, address and telephone number and clearly describe the complaint. We will investigate the complaint and respond promptly.

If you consider that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, you can also complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

links to other websites

Our websites may contain links to other websites, including those of other companies, professional and government organisations, and publications. While we try to link only to websites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we do not control and are not responsible for the content, security, or privacy practices employed by other websites. You should review the privacy policies of those websites to determine how they protect and use your personal data.

children

This website is a general audience website, although it contains information that may be of interest to children. However, Chevron does not seek through this site to gather personal data from or about persons 14 years or younger.  If one of our websites or pages is directed at children, we will include an additional privacy notice for children.

questions or complaints about our privacy practices

If you have questions or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy or our handling of your personal data, please contact us here and select Topic: ‘Privacy’, or by mail at:

Data Privacy Coordinator

Chevron Australia Pty Ltd
QV1 Building, 250 St. Georges Terrace
Perth, Western Australia 6000
Australia

Telephone: +61 (8) 9216.4000

Complaints that relate to our processing of personal information within the European Union or our compliance, more generally, with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) may be directed to the attention of our Data Privacy Officer for the European Region, Simon Owens, by emailing privacy@chevron.com. Depending on your location, you may also have the right to file a complaint with a government regulator if you are not satisfied with our response. The name and contact details of the Data Protection Authorities in the European Union can be found here.

Click here for career opportunities >

changes to this privacy policy

Chevron Australia may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. When we do, we will revise the “last updated” date at the bottom of the privacy policy.  You should revisit this page periodically to become aware of the most recent privacy terms; your use of the site after such changes have been posted constitutes your agreement to such changes.

Last updated:  21 December 2020